Cookie and GDPR Policy

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

We have included a full list of the cookies used on this website below (cookies used by this site), along with a definition of what the cookie is used for.

Consent to use of cookies

Cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information which identifies a visitor and we will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. By using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to control and delete cookies

We treat all the data held with the utmost care and security. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers as well as more general information about cookies.

Cookies used by this website

This is a list of the main cookies set by this website, and what each is used for:

Analytics

Name: __ga
Duration: 2 years
Name: __gat
Duration: 10 min
Explanation:
This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Name: sc_analytics_global_cookie
Duration: 10 years
Explanation:
This cookie is used for analytics purposes to help us identify repeated visits by a single user.

Name: sc_expview
Explanation:
This analytics cookie is provided by Sitecore. It stores whether or not the Sitecore Experience View Mode is enabled. This cookie is not used to identify individuals using the website.

Name: aether
Duration: 30 mins
Explanation:
We use Gaia Insight to enable us to understand how visitors interact with this site particularly the paths visitors take through the site. This data is used to help understand how visitors interact with the site and the way in which they navigate through it. Your IP address and other personally identifiable data is not associated with any other data held by Gaia Insight.

Name: is_returning
Duration: 5 years
Explanation:
We use Crazy Egg to see how visitors interact with areas of a page. No personally identifiable data is captured during this process.

Visitor preference, rendering browser specific features

Name: ASP.NET_Sessionid
Duration: session
Explanation:
This cookie is set by ASP.NET itself to store session data. This cookie will be deleted when the sessions end. This cookie is not used to identify individuals using the Website.

Name: seen_cookie_message
Duration: 1 year
Explanation:
We use this cookie to determine when the cookie disclaimer message has been closed in order that it is not then shown on subsequent visits.

Table of cookies used on this site for Visitor preference, rendering browser specific features
NameDurationExplanation
ASP.NET_SessionidsessionThis cookie is set by ASP.NET itself to store session data. This cookie will be deleted when the sessions end. This cookie is not used to identify individuals using the Website.
seen_cookie_message1 yearWe use this cookie to determine when the cookie disclaimer message has been closed in order that it is not then shown on subsequent visits.

GDPR Commitment Statement

Essentra is a data controller and in some instances a data processor that takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal data very seriously. In seeking to ensure continuing compliance with new and extended requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Company is developing additional measures and implementing operational changes to further protect and secure the personal data we process.

We have in place a GDPR project plan that aligns itself with the Information Commissioners Office’s action plan. The plan understands our obligations through analysing the GDPR requirements. Our dedicated resource is driving the journey towards GDPR compliance across the Group. Some of our ongoing initiatives are:

Classifying Personal Data – We have identified the personal datasets processed by us and are documenting the various sources of data leading up to our GDPR implementation.

Training & Awareness – We are fully aware that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR programme and have implemented an employee training program that will form part of our induction and annual training program.

Review of consent – We have reviewed our existing marketing practices, and associated consents, to ensure that these are transparent, fair and GDPR-ready.

Providing transparency – One of the most important aspects of GDPR is accountability and how we collect and use personal data. Essentra has ways to ensure that we can provide better transparency to ensure individuals can enforce their data privacy rights, we will be updating our website(s) privacy notice to reflect this.

Security – Data privacy and data security are two sides of the same coin. As other businesses tighten their data security measures, we are also doing the same by streamlining processes, updating IT policies and procedures that provide end-to-end security from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in development.

International data transfers – We will continue to ensure our contractual commitments to meet the requirements to validly transfer personal data from the EU to the rest of the world under applicable law.

It is important to recognise that compliance is a shared responsibility and all organisations will need to adapt business processes and data management practices accordingly. Our internal cross functional team will continue to monitor our GDPR compliance programme.

From time to time, we reserve the right to revise this Statement with additional information relating to further developments concerning our GDPR compliance programme.